IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Mobile | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Avocado Oil

Botanical Name: Persea Americana
Aroma: Sweet and nutty
Properties: Waxy feel, heavy in texture
Health Benefits: Eczema, Psoriasis, Sun Burn, Dehydration,

Avocado oil is usually categorized as a vegetable oil, despite the fact that, it is actually a fruit. The oil extracted from this fruit is of immense use in Aromatherapy for giving relaxing massages. Texture wise, the oil is a bit heavy and lends a waxy fatty feel to the skin. It penetrates deeply into the skin. It is a rich source of vitamin A and D that are very vital for the human body. It also has a high content of lecithin and potassium. To know about the uses and health benefits of Avocado oil, read on

Avocado trees were originally grown in Central America. In the 21st century, this fruit was considered to be the "fruit of kings" and thus, meant to be consumed only by the royals. Avocado offers tremendous nutritional advantages and therefore, it is regarded as one of the best fruits gifted to us by Mother Nature. It is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, which are very essentially required for proper growth and wellbeing of humans. It also contains the amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essentialfatty acids. It is especially useful for people suffering fromskin problems.

Deep olive green in color, Avocado oil has a very sweet and a bit nutty aroma. It is usually classified as mono-unsaturated oil. It is extremely beneficial in treating skin disorders such as Eczema and Psoriasis. It blocks the way for sunrays, thereby protecting your skin from being destroyed by blazing heat of sun. It nourishes the skin and returns the lost glow and charm to the skin. Though, it can be used independently, but nonetheless, it is used as base oil in combination with one or the other essential oil such as Almond oil or Grape seed oil.

 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Buy Domain Names Online
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use