IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Hotels | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Geranium Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Aroma: Earthy, Floral and minty
Properties: Antiseptic, diuretic, antispasmodic and antifungal
Health Benefits: Burns, Tonsillitis, Poor Circulation, Eczema, Rheumatism

The oil extracted from the Geranium plant is a diuretic and an excellent antispasmodic. Geranium boasts of its floral and minty smell. Appearance wise, it is usually pale yellow or olive green. Geranium plants are basically found in the infertile areas of South Africa's Cape Province. This herbal plant is very drought resistant, the credit for which can be given to its semi succulent stems and leaves.

Its earthy fragrance provides a very soothing and comforting effect. Geranium oil massage is just apt to restore the energy levels. It is of great value inskin care. The best part about using geranium essential oil is that it is antifungal in nature and also possesses antiseptic properties. Being an antiseptic, it serves as an excellent remedy for treating burns and wounds. Thus, the geranium herb is considered to be very useful for medicinal purposes in curing several kinds of diseases. To know more about the geranium essential oil use, read on.

Geranium is a mild analgesic and therefore it is more often resorted to for pains that are related to the nervous system. Talking about the health benefits of Geranium oil, it has proved to be extremely effective in curing Burns, Tonsillitis, Poor Circulation, Eczema and Rheumatism. Owing to the sedative properties of Geranium oil, it truly calms the mind and makes it stress free. It aids in stimulating the adrenal cortex and is often used to balance the generation of androgens during menopause. It has terpine content that makes it an excellent insecticide. Thus, it is quite often brought to use for fending off fleas and mosquitoes.

Main Category >>>
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
-->
 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Downlaod Mobile Apps
Downlaod Android Applications Downlaod Nokia Applications Downlaod BlackBerry Applications
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use