IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Hotels | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Grapeseed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Aroma: Sweet, light and a bit nutty
Properties: Thin in consistency, shiny touch, colorless, easily penetrates into the skin
Culinary uses: Baking, deep frying, preparing salad dressings
Other Uses: As massage oil, in the preparation of hair care products and body creams and in treating skin disorders

Grapeseed oil has a very sweet, light and slightly nutty aroma, for which it is preferred by most of the people. Usually clear in color, at times, it has a tinge of yellow/green. Quite thin in consistency, it easily penetrates into the skin. The botanical name of grapeseed is Vitus vinifera. There are distinctive varieties of Vitus vinifera grapes, which are basically a by product of wine making. Grapeseed oil is primarily produced in Italy. Other producing nations are Spain, France and Argentina.

Grapeseed oil also known as grape oil possesses a few qualities of astringent and thus its application helps to tighten and tone the skin. It is of great use in treating the stubborn acne and other skin problems. Grapeseed has a high content of linoleic acid, afatty acid essential for the cell membranes and the skin. Grape seed oil serves as a wonderful moisturizer and truly nourishes the skin. This carrier oil lends a shimmering touch to the skin. To know more about the uses and health benefits of Grape Seed oil, read on

Grape seed oil offers innumerable health benefits and this explains the reason why it is extensively brought to use. It is used for deep frying, baking, in the preparation of salad dressings and marinades. Apart from the culinary uses, it is also finding its way in the making of hair care products, lip balm, body creams, sunburn lotion etc. In the contemporary times; it is increasingly used for giving relaxing spa massage. It provides a great relief to the tired and aching body.

Main Category >>>
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
-->
 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Downlaod Mobile Apps
Downlaod Android Applications Downlaod Nokia Applications Downlaod BlackBerry Applications
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use