IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Hotels | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Jasmine Essential Oil

Botanical name: Jasminum officinalis
Aroma: Floral, exotic and warm
Properties: Expectorant, Antidepressant, Antispasmodic, Antiseptic
Uses: Anxiety, Laryngitis, Mental Tension, Headache, Cough, Depression, Labor Pains, Sensitive Skin

The essential oil extracted from jasmine plant, is known for its warm, exotic floral aroma. Jasminum officinalis is the botanical name of this herbal plant, but it is more commonly known as Jasmine. The term Jasmine has been derived from 'yasmin', a Persian word which is used to refer to an aphrodisiac. However, the Indians and Chinese have more often used the Jasmine essential oil for medicinal purposes.

Jasmine plant belongs to the Oleaceae family. It has proved its effectiveness in combating depression. Consistency wise, Jasmine essential oil is medium, as in neither too thick nor too thin. It is deep brown in color with a tinge of golden. It is known for its antiseptic, antispasmodic and expectorant therapeutic properties As compared to other essential oils, it is slightly expensive, but indeed worth its price. To know about the jasmine essential oil use, read on…

The exotic fragrance of Jasmine essential oil provides soothing and soporific effects, thus leading to total body relaxation. It is a mood uplifter that also helps a great deal in boosting confidence. Talking about the health benefits that it provides, it eases the process of child birth, relieves pain, tones the skin and improves its elasticity. It serves as the best remedy against anxiety, laryngitis, mental tension, headache, cough, depression, labor pains, and sensitive skin.

Jasmine plant was originally grown in China and Northern India. Moors brought the Jasmine flowers to Spain. At present, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey are the best producers of jasmine essential oil. Jasmine is an evergreen plant that usually grows upto 10 meters. It boasts of its gorgeous star shaped white flowers. Theses flowers are mostly picked during the night time, when their fragrance is the most intense.

Main Category >>>
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
-->
 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Downlaod Mobile Apps
Downlaod Android Applications Downlaod Nokia Applications Downlaod BlackBerry Applications
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use