IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Hotels | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Aroma: Woody, balsamic, earthy
Properties: Antimicrobial, balsamic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and antiseptic
Uses: Bronchitis, Halitosis, Ringworm, Itching, Athlete's Foot, Toothache, Chapped Skin

The oil extracted from Myrrh (the botanical name of which is Commiphora myrrha) is simply wonderful, as it not just ensures the physical wellness of a person, but goes to the extent of raising the spiritual aspect of his/her personality. Myrrh belongs to the family of Burseraceaes and is known by different names such as myrrha, bola, gum and hirabol myrrh.

Myrrh essential oil is of great use in solving the complaints of females. It detoxifies the body and helps to oust the mucus and phlegm from the body. It has a very warm, earthy, woody and balsamic aroma that is usually well liked by people. The color of the oil is generally goldenish yellow. At times, it is in the shade of brown.

Myrrh is an aromatic plant that is mainly grown in the areas native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen. Well, it is a small size plant that can grow near about 16 feet high. The tree boasts of its gorgeous small white flowers. It doesn't have much of leaves. When the bark of the tree is cut down, a pale yellow liquid comes out from the gum resin. When this liquid dries, it transforms into reddish-brown lumps, from which the oil is extracted through steam distillation. The yield is usually about 3 - 5 %.

The trend of using Myrrh for medicinal purposes is not new. Infact, it was extensively brought to use by the ancient Chinese and Egyptians. The Egyptians used it as a part of sun worshipping custom and for preserving mummies as well. The oil has also made its way in the making of cosmetics. While, the Greek soldiers used it to heal the wounds.

Myrrh essential oil is known for its antimicrobial, balsamic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and antiseptic therapeutic properties. It is also a great body toner. It serves as an excellent stimulant for the body. It is increasingly finding its way in the preparation of astringent. Application of Myrrh oil helps in preventing the body from falling prey to diseases such as bronchitis, halitosis, ringworm, itching, athlete's foot, toothache, chapped skin.

Note: High dosage of Myrrh oil can be toxic for health. Therefore, pregnant women should refrain from its use.

Main Category >>>
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
-->
 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Downlaod Mobile Apps
Downlaod Android Applications Downlaod Nokia Applications Downlaod BlackBerry Applications
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use