IndiaVision RSS Feed    Browse IndiaVision on Mobile    Subscribe to me on FriendFeed    Follow us on Twitter    Follow us on Facebook
News | Videos | Mobile | Jobs | Blog | Yellow Pages | Games | Jokes | Chat | e-Cards | Astrology | Articles | Recipes | Send Gifts
IndiaVision - An Informative Site on India

Beauty Care

 
Back

Neroli Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Aroma: Sweet, fresh, citrusy, exotic
Properties: Anti infectious, sedative, tonic and antiseptic
Uses: Depression, stretch marks, Scars, Insomnia, Frigidity

Neroli oil is extracted from the flowers of Citrus aurantium, which belong to the Rutaceae family. Usually coffee brown in color, Neroli is known to possess great therapeutic properties and this explains the reason why it is extensively brought to use for medicinal purposes. It has a very fresh, sweet, citrusy, exotic aroma, which is truly incredible. Neroli essential oil is witnessing an increasing demand, due to the multitude of health benefits it offers.

It provides a very relaxing and soothing effect on the body, relieving the muscle pain. It calms down the palpitation of heart. Taking a body massage using Neroli oil is a real blissful and delightful experience. It works wonders on the skin, by restoring the glow and charm. It is extremely effective in preventing the skin from being victimized by ugly scars and stretch marks. To know more about the Neroli essential oil use, read on…

Neroli is also called orange blossom and it takes near about 1000 lbs. of orange blossoms to make 1 lb. of Neroli oil. The origin of this plant can be traced back to the era of Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille. She used this oil in the form of perfume to add its fragrance in the bathwater. Even now, Neroli is considered as an essential ingredient in the preparation of traditional smelling eau-de-cologne. Neroli oil is extracted from small gorgeous white flowers of the orange tree by employing the method of steam distillation.

Neroli essential oil is an excellent antidepressant, which is also known for its anti infectious, sedative, tonic and antiseptic therapeutic properties. It is increasingly finding its way in the making of deodorants. It is a reservoir of benefits. It adds spark to your love live, by playing the role of an aphrodisiac. It is the best remedy to combat chronic anxiety, fear, shock and stress. It has also proved to deliver beneficial results in curing colitis and diarrhea.

 
 
Body Care  |  Foot Care  |  Hair Care  |  Makeup  |  Mehendi  |  Nail Care  |  Skin Care  |  Cosmetic Surgery  |  Beauty Trends and Tips  |  Body Piercing  |  Stretch Marks  |  Tattoo Art  |  Carrier Oils  |  Cellulite  |  Day Spa  |  Essential Oils  |  Lip Care  | 
 
 
Share |
 
 

blog comments powered by Disqus
Visit IndiaVision On Your Mobile
Buy Domain Names Online
Get Free Mail
Free Mail
Login | Sign Up
Download IndiaVision Free Toolbar
FireFox Safari Internet Explorer
 
Contact Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms of Use