3:10 am - Sunday October 24, 2021

Beauty Care

Carrier Oils

Carrier oil is brought to extensive use in Aromatherapy for preparing the carrier oil blend. It is basically used to carry the essential oil and open the gateway for them to make an entry into the skin and render the health benefits. Each carrier oil has a different set of properties and it is here that the choice or preference for carrier oil depends on the therapeutic benefit that it provides. Carrier oil is also known as base oil or vegetable oil. These oils are extracted from the fatty portions of the plant. To know more about the carrier oil for Aromatherapy massage, read on…
Carrier oils are usually referred to as cold-pressed vegetable oils. They do not have as prominent aroma as the essential oils have. Unlike the essential oils, they do not get easily absorbed. The market is stocked with distinctive kinds of carrier oils. To name a few, we have sesame oil, walnut oil, peanut oil, wheat germ oil, almond oil, Aloe Vera oil and many more. Most of the oils that are found in the grocery stores are heated instead of being cold pressed and therefore deliver less healing benefits.

In this section, we will provide you with information on the below mentioned Aromatherapy Carrier Oils:

Almond Oil
Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils, which is also used in the form of carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy. Texture wise, the oil extracted from the seeds of Almond, is a bit oily.

Aloe Vera Oil
The use of Aloe Vera oil is not a recent trend, but it has been brought to extensive use since ages and this can be completely attributed to the manifold benefits it provides. There are near about 500 species of Aloe Vera, the botanical name of which is Aloe barbadensis.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel carrier oil is of great value for giving a face massage. The oil is extracted from Apricot, the botanical name of which is Prunus armeniaca. It is easily absorbed by the skin and the best part is that it doesn't lend any kind of oily feel to the skin.

Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is usually categorized as a vegetable oil, despite the fact that, it is actually a fruit. The oil extracted from this fruit is of immense use in Aromatherapy for giving relaxing massages.

Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose is another great source of organic oil. This herb is cultivated in the mild climatic conditions of North America, Europe and other parts of the world experiencing similar kind of weather.

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil has a very sweet, light and slightly nutty aroma, for which it is preferred by most of the people. Usually clear in color, at times, it has a tinge of yellow/green. Quite thin in consistency, it easily penetrates into the skin. The botanical name of grapeseed is Vitus vinifera.

Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil is considered valuable in giving facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid. Hazelnut oil has a very light, pleasing sweet aroma, which is also somewhat nutty. It is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil that boasts of its fine texture

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil in actuality is a liquid wax that came into prominence during the 1970s, at the time, when killing of whales for commercial use was banned. Jojoba oil possesses the same properties as the oil derived from the sperm whale. The word Jojoba is pronounced as "ho-ho-ba".

Olive Oil
Olive oil is a popular choice amongst the fruit oils available, due to its numerous uses. Extracted fromOlive, the botanical name of which is Olea europaea, this traditional plant is basically a crop of the Mediterranean Basin. It is extensively brought to use incooking.

Peanut Oil
Peanut organic oil is of great use for medicinal purposes. The oil is also known for its culinary use. It is extensively used in the Southeast Asian cuisine. The oil is extracted from peanut, the botanical name of which is Arachis hypogeae.

Sesame Oil
Sesame oil makes a wonderful moisturizer for the skin. Distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma, it is light yellow in color. Also known as gingelly oil and til oil, Sesame oil boasts of its distinctive fragrance.

Walnut Oil
Walnut oil makes a great carrier oil blend for the purpose of massaging the body. It is more often brought to use as base oil that is used in combination with one or the other essential oils. It is known for its soothing refreshing emollient qualities.

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content ofproteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking.

 

Other Categories

Body Care
Foot Care
Hair Care
Makeup
Mehendi
Nail Care
Skin Care
Cosmetic Surgery
Beauty Trends and Tips
Body Piercing
Stretch Marks
Tattoo Art
Carrier Oils
Cellulite
Day Spa
Essential Oils
Lip Care