10:08 pm - Wednesday October 20, 2021

Wildlife in India

Manas Tiger Reserve

Location : 176-km From Guwahati, Assam

Total Coverage Area : 391-sq-kms

Also Known As : Mathanguri

Visiting Season : October To April

Assam's first Tiger project (the other one is Nameri National Park), Manas is also famous for its Rhinos and Elephants and extends over varied territory, taking in hills and river valleys on the border with Bhutan. The combination of scenic beauty and rare wealth of wilderness proves to be one of the most enthralling experiences in any wildlife enthusiast life.

The Manas park has eastern Himalayan moist mixed deciduous forests covering. The dense forest cover often cuts out even the sunlight. The eastern alluvial grassland also covers a major portion of the Manas national park. These grassland are grazing grounds for many herbivores. Manas also shows variety by mixing low alluvial Saranah wood land and Assam valley semi evergreen forests.

The reserve forest of 1928 Manas national park had been declared as a tiger project in 1973. Of the present 18 Indian Tiger Projects present in India, Manas national park is the ninth one. The total coverage area of this sanctuary is 391-sq-km and the area of the tiger project being 540-sq-km. This lovely reserve is formed from the watershed of the Manas, Hakua and Beki rivers and borders with Bhutan. The bungalows at Mothanguri, on the banks of the Manas, offer breathtaking views of the jungle-clad hills. Established trails enter nearby forests and follow the riverbanks, which becomes quite a trekking expedition, especially for a lover of the wilds. Still, try to arrange a boat cruise.

The Wild Attractions

The core area of Manas National Park is 360-km. Manas is a very special biosphere, for it harbors twenty species of birds and animals that are highly endangered and listed in the IUCN red data book. Among the highly endangered species are the attractive Red Pandas, which are occasionally in the higher elevation. Initially the park was a wildlife sanctuary but in 1990 it was declared a national park.

Hispid Hare, Pigmy Hog and Golden Langur are some of the rare species of animals to be found in the park apart from Tigers, Elephants, Rhinoceros, Wild Buffalo, Wild Boar, Sambhar, Swamp Deer, and Hog Deer, which are easily spotted at this park. Come winter and Manas is full of Migratory birds like the Riverchats, Forktails, Cormorants and Ducks like the Ruddy Shell-Duck. There are regular woodland birds like the Indian Hornbill and Pied Hornbill also found over here.

Butterflies and reptiles are also found aplenty in Manas. In the river water, you can enjoy boating and fishing as well. Coloured pebbles of the Manas River are an added attraction not to be missed.

Park Trips

Arrangements are there in Manas to view animals from elephant's back. From Mathanguri in the morning, elephants go out with tourists for 3 hrs ride. Along with entry fee, camera is also chargeable according to its standard. Concession is provided to the students visiting the park.

Climate

The Manas park has a typical tropical climate with hot Summers and cold winters. Take cotton cloths for summers and do not forget to pack woolens during winters. The average rainfall that the park gets is 160 cms, but the monsoon months bring heavy downpours, which often flood the park.

Visiting Season

The best season to visit Manas Park is between October to April. Rest of the year it is off season for the park. Avoid monsoons as many parts of the park is flooded and animals are not easy to spot.

Accommodation & Facilities

There are two lodges maintained and run by the tourism department. These lodges provide good and comfortable accommodation near the park. One of the lodge is located at Barpeta Road and other is at Bansbari. The state department has two bungalows at Mathanguri inside the forest. There is no catering services at these bungalows and lodges so visitors have to carry their own food stuff. But there are cooks at the bungalows who cook food for the tourists. These chefs are also provided by the forest department.

OTHER ATTRACTIONS

Barpeta Barpeta has various attractions including the famous Vaishnava monastery. Acharya Madhabdev's statue is installed within the monastery and its Kirtan Hall is a notable touring spot.

Access

Air : For Manas the nearest airport is Borjhar airport, Guwahati. This airport is well connected with flights from other major cities of the state.

Rail : The nearest railhead is Barpeta road, located 136-km from Guwahati.

Road : Manas national park is 176 kms from Guwahati from where is easier to drive than to take any other transport. Manas is well connected with other cities and towns in the state by network of roads. There are regular bus services operated by state transport as well as the private operators. One can also hire taxis for the park from Guwahati.

 

Other Categories

Keoladeo National Park (Bharatpur)
Ranthambore National Park
Sariska National Park (Tiger Reserve)
Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary
Dudhwa National Park
The Great Himalayan National Park
Pin Valley National Park
Corbett National Park (Tiger Reserve)
Rajaji National Park
Valley Of Flowers
Assan Barrage Bird Sanctuary
Nanda Devi Sanctuary
Dachigam Wildlife Sanctuary, Kashmir
Hemis National Park
Gir National Park
Bandhavgarh National Park (Tiger Reserve)
Kanha National Park
Panna National Park
Pench National Park
Namdapha National Park (Tiger Reserve)
Kaziranga National Park
Manas Tiger Reserve
Nagarhole (Tiger Reserve)
BR Hills Wildlife Sanctuary
Periyar National Park
Eravikulam Wildlife Sanctuary
Palamau Tiger Reserve
Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary