7:34 pm - Friday December 15, 2017

FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil Fixtures : Groups and Match Schedule

FIFA World Cup 2014 is upon us all! It’s the biggest event in the world! It will be the 20th FIFA World Cup and will take place in Brazil from June 12 to July 13 2014. This will be the second time that Brazil will host the competition, the previous being in 1950 which was won by Uruguay.

The FIFA World Cup 2014 will see a total of 64 matches which will be played in 12 cities across Brazil. For the first time ever, at a World Cup Final, the matches will use goal-line technology. So can reigning World Cup champions Spain defend the title? We’ll have to wait and find out.

Have a look at the FIFA World Cup 2014 Groups below:

GROUP A

BRAZIL

CROATIA

MEXICO

CAMEROON

GROUP B

SPAIN

NETHERLANDS

CHILE

AUSTRALIA

GROUP C

COLOMBIA

GREECE

IVORY COAST

JAPAN

GROUP D

URUGUAY

COSTA RICA

ENGLAND

ITALY

GROUP E

SWITZERLAND

ECUADOR

FRANCE

HONDURAS

GROUP F

ARGENTINA

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

IRAN

NIGERIA

GROUP G

GERMANY

PORTUGAL

GHANA

UNITED STATES

GROUP H

BELGIUM

ALGERIA

RUSSIA

SOUTH KOREA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16 (Second Round). The opening game of the 2014 Fifa World Cup will see hosts Brazil play Croatia on June 12, 2014. Here are the timings and match schedule for the FIFA World Cup 2014:

 

Time

THURSDAY, JUNE 12 THURSDAY, JUNE 12 Stage Venue

20:00 GMT

BRAZIL

VS CROATIA Group A Arena Corinthians

FRIDAY, JUNE 13, 2014

Time

Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

MEXICO

VS CAMEROON Group A Estadio das Dunas
19:00 GMT SPAIN VS

NETHERLANDS

Group B

Arena Fonte Nova

22:00 GMT CHILE VS AUSTRALIA Group B

Arena Pantanal

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 14, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

COLOMBIA VS GREECE Group C Estadio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

URUGUAY VS COSTA RICA Group D Estadio Castelão
22:00 GMT ENGLAND VS ITALY Group D

Arena Amazonia

01:00 GMT IVORY COAST VS JAPAN Group C

Arena Pernambuco

SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

SWITZERLAND VS ECUADOR Group E Nacional

19:00 GMT

FRANCE VS HONDURAS Group E

Estadio Beira-Rio

22:00 GMT ARGENTINA VS BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Group F

Estadio do Maracanã

 

MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2014

Time

Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

GERMANY VS PORTUGAL Group G Arena Fonte Nova

19:00 GMT

IRAN VS NIGERIA Group F

Arena da Baixada

22:00 GMT GHANA VS UNITED STATES Group G

Estadio das Dunas

TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

BELGIUM VS ALGERIA Group H Estadio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

BRAZIL VS MEXICO Group A

Estadio Castelão

22:00 GMT RUSSIA VS SOUTH KOREA Group H

Arena Pantanal

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

AUSTRALIA VS NETHERLANDS Group B

Estadio Beira-Rio

19:00 GMT SPAIN VS CHILE Group B

Estadio do Maracanã

22:00 GMT CAMEROON VS CROATIA Group A

Arena Amazonia

THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

COLOMBIA VS IVORY COAST Group C Nacional

19:00 GMT

URUGUAY VS ENGLAND Group D

Arena Corinthians

22:00 GMT JAPAN VS GREECE Group C

Estadio das Dunas

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

ITALY VS COSTA RICA Group D Arena Pernambuco

19:00 GMT

SWITZERLAND VS FRANCE Group E

Arena Fonte Nova

22:00 GMT HONDURAS VS ECUADOR Group E

Arena da Baixada

SATURDAY, JUNE 21, 2014

Time

Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

ARGENTINA VS IRAN Group F Estadio Mineirão

19:00 GMT

GERMANY VS GHANA Group G

Estadio Castelão

22:00 GMT NIGERIA VS BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Group F

Arena Pantanal

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

BELGIUM VS RUSSIA Group H Estadio do Maracanã
19:00 GMT SOUTH KOREA VS ALGERIA Group H

Estadio Beira-Rio

22:00 GMT UNITED STATES VS PORTUGAL Group G

Arena Amazonia

MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

AUSTRALIA VS SPAIN Group B Arena da Baixada

16:00 GMT

NETHERLANDS VS CHILE Group B Arena Corinthians
20:00 GMT CROATIA VS MEXICO Group A

Arena Pernambuco

20:00 GMT CAMEROON VS BRAZIL Group A

Nacional

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

ITALY VS URUGUAY Group D Estadio das Dunas

16:00 GMT

COSTA RICA VS ENGLAND Group D Estadio Mineirão
20:00 GMT JAPAN VS COLOMBIA Group C

Arena Pantanal

20:00 GMT GREECE VS IVORY COAST Group C

Estadio Castelão

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

NIGERIA VS ARGENTINA Group F Estadio Beira-Rio

16:00 GMT

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA VS IRAN Group F

Arena Fonte Nova

20:00 GMT HONDURAS VS SWITZERLAND Group E

Arena Amazonia

20:00 GMT ECUADOR VS FRANCE Group E

Estadio do Maracanã

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014

Time

Stage Venue

16:00 GMT

UNITED STATES VS GERMANY Group G Arena Pernambuco
16:00 GMT PORTUGAL VS GHANA Group G

Nacional

20:00 GMT SOUTH KOREA VS BELGIUM Group H

Arena Corinthians

20:00 GMT ALGERIA VS RUSSIA Group H

Arena da Baixada

SATURDAY, JUNE 28, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

1A VS 2B Second Round Estadio Mineirão
20:00 GMT 1C VS 2D Second Round

Estadio do Maracanã

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 29, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

1B VS 2A Second Round Estadio Castelão
20:00 GMT 1D VS 2C Second Round

Arena Pernambuco

MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014

Time

Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

1E VS 2F Second Round Nacional
20:00 GMT 1G VS 2H Second Round

Estadio Beira-Rio

 

TUESDAY, JULY 1, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

1F VS 2E Second Round Arena Corinthians
20:00 GMT 1H VS 2G Second Round

Arena Fonte Nova

FRIDAY, JULY 4, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

Winner Match 51 VS Winner Match 52 Quarter-finals Estadio do Maracanã
20:00 GMT Winner Match 49 VS Winner Match 50 Quarter-finals

Estadio Castelão

 

SATURDAY, JULY 5, 2014

Time Stage

Venue

16:00 GMT

Winner Match 55 VS Winner Match 56 Quarter-finals Nacional
20:00 GMT Winner Match 53 VS Winner Match 54 Quarter-finals

Arena Fonte Nova

TUESDAY, JULY 8, 2014 (SEMI-FINAL)

Time

Stage

Venue

20:00 GMT Winner Match 57 VS Winner Match 58 Semi-finals

Estadio Mineirão

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014 (SEMI-FINAL)

Time Stage

Venue

20:00 GMT

Winner Match 59 VS Winner Match 60 Semi-finals

Arena Corinthians

SATURDAY, JULY 12, 2014 (THIRD PLACE)

 

Time

Stage

Venue

20:00 GMT

Loser Match 61 VS Loser Match 62 Third Place

Nacional

 

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

Time

Stage

Venue

19:00 GMT

Winner Match 61 VS Winner Match 62 Final

Estadio do Maracanã